declared runners: The Grand National at Aintree Racecourse is a Grade Three handicap chase, with a £1,000,000 total prize fund.

The race will start at 5.15pm on Saturday 9th April, 2016. It is four miles, two and a half furlongs (4m 2f 74yds) long.

 

Horse Age Weight Owner Trainer Booked Jockey
1 MANY CLOUDS (IRE) 9 11-10 Trevor Hemmings Oliver Sherwood Leighton Aspell
2 SILVINIACO CONTI (FR) 10 11-08 Potensis Bloodstock Ltd & Chris Giles Paul Nicholls Noel Fehily
3 FIRST LIEUTENANT (IRE) 11 11-04 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE Bryan Cooper
4 WONDERFUL CHARM (FR) 8 11-03 Robin Geffen Paul Nicholls Sam Twiston-Davies
5 BALLYNAGOUR (IRE) 10 11-02 Allan Stennett David Pipe Tom Scudamore
6 O’FAOLAINS BOY (IRE) 9 11-01 Trembath, Hyde, Outhart & Hill Rebecca Curtis Brian Hughes
7 GILGAMBOA (IRE) 8 11-01 J P McManus Enda Bolger IRE Robbie Power
8 ON HIS OWN (IRE) 12 11-01 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE Mr Patrick Mullins
9 THE DRUIDS NEPHEW (IRE) 9 11-00 The Stonehenge Druids Neil Mulholland Denis O’Regan
10 TRIOLO D’ALENE (FR) 9 11-00 Sandy & Caroline Orr Nicky Henderson Jeremiah McGrath
11 ROCKY CREEK (IRE) 10 10-13 The Johnson & Stewart Families Paul Nicholls Andrew Thornton
12 SIR DES CHAMPS (FR) 10 10-13 Gigginstown House Stud Willie Mullins IRE Ruby Walsh
13 HOLYWELL (IRE) 9 10-12 Gay Smith Jonjo O’Neill Richie McLernon
14 SHUTTHEFRONTDOOR (IRE) 9 10-11 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill Barry Geraghty
15 SOLL 11 10-11 Derrick Mossop David Pipe Conor O’Farrell
16 BUYWISE (IRE) 9 10-10 T Hywel Jones Evan Williams Paul Moloney
17 BOSTON BOB (IRE) 11 10-10 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE Paul Townend
18 AACHEN 12 10-10 Tony Bloom Venetia Williams Henry Brooke
19 MORNING ASSEMBLY (IRE) 9 10-9 Clipper Logistics Group Ltd Pat Fahy IRE Davy Russell
20 DOUBLE ROSS (IRE) 10 10-9 Options O Syndicate Nigel Twiston-Davies Ryan Hatch
21 GOONYELLA (IRE) 9 10-8 Ann & Alan Potts Partnership Jim Dreaper IRE Jonathan Burke
22 UCELLO CONTI (FR) 8 10-8 Simon Munir/Isaac Souede Gordon Elliott IRE Daryl Jacob
23 UNIONISTE (FR) 8 10-8 John Hales Paul Nicholls Nick Scholfield
24 LE REVE (IRE) 8 10-8 Pat Betts Lucy Wadham Harry Skelton
25 GALLANT OSCAR (IRE) 10 10-8 J P McManus Tony Martin IRE Mark Walsh
26 ONENIGHTINVIENNA (IRE) 7 10-8 Judith Luff Philip Hobbs Tom O’Brien
27 THE LAST SAMURI (IRE) 8 10-8 Paul & Clare Rooney Kim Bailey David Bass
28 KRUZHLININ (GER) 9 10-7 Paul & Clare Rooney Philip Hobbs Richard Johnson
29 RULE THE WORLD 9 10-7 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE David Mullins
30 JUST A PAR (IRE) 9 10-06 Graham Roach & Paul Barber Paul Nicholls Sean Bowen
31 KATENKO (FR) 10 10-06 Andrew Brooks Venetia Williams Will Kennedy
32 VICS CANVAS (IRE) 13 10-06 Bodeen Bandits Partnership Dermot McLoughlin IRE Robert Dunne
33 BLACK THUNDER (FR) 9 10-06 Donlon, MacDonald, Fulton & Webb Paul Nicholls Gavin Sheehan
34 BALLYCASEY (IRE) 9 10-06 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE Ms Katie Walsh
35 HADRIAN’S APPROACH (IRE) 9 10-06 Richard & Lizzie Kelvin-Hughes Nicky Henderson Nico de Boinville
36 VIEUX LION ROUGE (FR) 7 10-05 Prof Caroline Tisdall & John Gent David Pipe James Reveley
37 PENDRA (IRE) 8 10-05 J P McManus Charlie Longsdon Aidan Coleman
38 SAINT ARE (FR) 10 10-05 David Fox Tom George Paddy Brennan
39 HOME FARM (IRE) 9 10-04 Chris Jones Henry de Bromhead IRE Andrew Lynch
40 THE ROMFORD PELE (IRE) 9 10-04 Trembath & Outhart Rebecca Curtis Trevor Whelan

 

40 runners

 

The four reserves are:

41 BISHOPS ROAD (IRE)   8 10-03 Alan Halsall Kerry Lee

42 KNOCK HOUSE (IRE)     7 10-03 Tim Radford Mick Channon Miss Nina Carberry

43 PERFECT CANDIDATE (IRE)     9 10-02 ISL Recruitment    Fergal O’Brien Conor Shoemark

44 MAGGIO (FR) 11 10-02 D G Pryde/James Beaumont Patrick Griffin IRE

Reserves can come into the race if there are any non-runners from the declared field of 40 before 1.00pm tomorrow, Friday, 8th April.

What to read next on Eclipse Magazine